Hijacking description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Pacific Southwest Airlines - PSA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Stockton, CA (United States of America)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 818
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Iran. Hijacker taken down. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Stockton Airport, CA to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 504 km (315 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share