ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27J CP-1117 Yacuiba
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 June 1980
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27J
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-1117
MSN: 118
First flight: 1965
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Yacuiba (   Bolivia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Destination airport:Yacuiba Airport (BYC/SLYA), Bolivia
Narrative:
Crashed into the Tapecua Hills.

Sources:
» Logansport Pharos Tribune June 03,1980

Photos

photo of Fairchild-F-27J-N2707J
accident date: 02-06-1980
type: Fairchild F-27J
registration: N2707J

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport to Yacuiba Airport as the crow flies is 568 km (355 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fairchild F-27

  • 129 built
  • 31st loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Bolivia
  • 13th worst accident (at the time)
  • 17th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org