Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JUN 1980
Time:13:44
Type:Yakovlev 40
Operator:Aeroflot / Tajikistan
Registration: CCCP-87689
C/n / msn: 9910403
First flight: 1969
Engines: 3 Ivchenko AI-25
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:44 km (27.5 mls) NW of Dushanbe (Tajikistan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Leninabad Airport (LBD/UTDL), Tajikistan
Destination airport:Dushanbe Airport (DYU/UTDD), Tajikistan
Narrative:
En route from Leninabad (now Khudzhand) to Dushanbe the crew deviated from their course by 67km in order to avoid thunderstorm activity. They then reported passing a beacon while they where actually 37km from that beacon. The air traffic controller cleared the flight to descend from 6000 m to 4800 m. Then the crew has reported passing the outer marker at the prescribed height, while the plane was actually 43 km from the beacon. The controller cleared the flight down to 3600 m. The crew continued their descent and carried out the procedure right turn, following which the flight was cleared down to to 2100 m. At height of 2840 m the crew noticed that their position was not correct, stopped descend and initiated a left turn. The Yak-40 entered clouds and struck the slope of a mountain, 44 km NW of the airport.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» Dmitriy Yertsov

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Leninabad Airport to Dushanbe Airport as the crow flies is 199 km (124 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Yakovlev 40

  • 33rd loss
  • 1136 built
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 12th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Tajikistan
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile