Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:17 JUN 1980
Type:Antonov 26
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: 229
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kabul Airport (KBL) (Afghanistan) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB), Afghanistan
Narrative:
Suffered a landing accident.

Sources:
» skywar.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share