| Status: | |
| Date: | 21 JUN 1980 |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley HS-748-243 Srs. 2 |
| Operator: | Thai Airways |
| Registration: | HS-THG |
| C/n / msn: | 1693 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chiang Rai Airport (CEI) (Thailand)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chiang Rai Airport (CEI/VTCT), Thailand |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The aircraft couldn't get airborne on take-off from runway 18. The aircraft overran and came to rest against the banks of a narrow stream.
Events:
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.