Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:22 JUN 1980
Time:13:59 EST
Type:Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation
Operator:Air Traders International
Registration: N74CA
C/n / msn: 4850
First flight: 1959
Engines: 4 Wright R-3350-42
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,4 km (0.9 mls) SW of Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Columbus Municipal Airport, IN (CLU/KBAK), United States of America
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA), United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed into a soybean field shortly after take-off from runway 22.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The flight crew's inadequate and uncoordinated response to the No 2 engine fire warning. The flight engineer failed to correct a gradual power decay on the other engines which occurred while he was retarding the No 2 engine throttle, and the power decay went uncorrected by the pilot and co-pilot. The lack of co-ordination and the lack of corrective action may have been caused by the lack of recent flight crew experience in the L-1049 aircraft.
Contributing to the accident was the aircraft's over maximum take-off weight, the crew's use of less than full power for take-off, and the use of less than take-off cowl flaps which precluded adequate engine cooling."

Sources:
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-80-14
report released:23-DEC-1980
duration of investigation:184 days (6.1 months)
download report: Air Traders International, Lockheed, 1049H, N74CA, Columbus, Indiana, June 22, 1980. (NTSB/AAR-80-14)
cover

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation N74CA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus Municipal Airport, IN to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA as the crow flies is 3029 km (1893 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share