ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar N90268 King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 5 July 1980
Time:12:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar
Operator:Gifford Aviation
Registration: N90268
MSN: 11219
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kenai Airport, AK (ENA/PAEN), United States of America
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN), United States of America
Narrative:
No. 1 engine fire warning on landing; the left hand wingtip then exploded.
The aircraft was scrapped after the accident. Both engines were salvaged but the rest of the aircraft was cut up.

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kenai Airport, AK to King Salmon Airport, AK as the crow flies is 367 km (229 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org