Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 JUL 1980
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 158
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Camaguey (Cuba) (Cuba)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan (unknown airport), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber:1135
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Cuba. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share