Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:10 SEP 1980
Type:Douglas C-47-DL
Operator:Aeronorte Colombia - Aerovias del Norte
Registration: HK-329
C/n / msn: 4404
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Puerto Olaya (Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport (BAQ/SKBQ), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Narrative:
A wing separated in flight, causing the aircraft to lose control and crash in a swampy and wooded area.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Wing attachment bolts failed in convecting turbulence.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport to Bogotá-Eldorado Airport as the crow flies is 688 km (430 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share