Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:12 SEP 1980
Time:20:58
Type:Douglas DC-3A
Operator:Florida Commuter Airlines
Registration: N75KW
C/n / msn: 4861
First flight: 1942
Total airframe hrs:64700
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Total:Fatalities: 34 / Occupants: 34
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:6,5 km (4.1 mls) SW off West End Settlement (Bahamas)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Narrative:
N75KW initiated takeoff from West Palm Beach at 19:40. The crew rejected the takeoff, reported that they had no airspeed indication and taxied back to the ramp. It appeared that both pitot tubes were covered or partially covered with a mud dauber's nest. The airspeed indicator then tested ok and the flight took off from runway 09L at 20:35. The crew were cleared to climb to 5,000 feet, to intercept Bahama Route 63V (BR 63V), and to proceed on course. At 20:49:23 Miami center cleared N75KW for the approach to Freeport and to cross the Halbi intersection at 4,000 feet. Around 20:57 Freeport approach control cleared the flight to descend to 1,400 feet for a VOR approach to land on runway 24 at Freeport, which was acknowledged. This was the last radio contact with the flight.
The DC-3 descended into the sea in low ceilings, low visibility with moderate turbulence and thunderstorm activity.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the available evidence. Although the Board has been unable to determine the probable cause with any degree of precision, the following factors may have contributed:
1) Flight into known thunderstorm activities and turbulence;
2) Pre-existing discrepancies in the pitot/static system of the aircraft and their effect on the reliability of the flight instruments;
3) Lack of operational control exercised by the airline's management."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB Safety Recommendations A-81-35
» NTSB-AAR-80-05

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-81-05
report released:20-MAR-1981
duration of investigation:189 days (6.3 months)
download report: Florida Commuter Airlines, Inc., Douglas DC-3, N75KW, Grand Bahama Island, Bahamas, September 12, 1980. (NTSB/AAR-81-05)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2814th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 14th worst accident (at the time)
  • 15th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Bahamas
  • worst accident
»safety profile