ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 727 registration unknown Miami, FL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 14 September 1980
Type:Boeing 727
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Miami, FL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tampa International Airport, FL (TPA/KTPA), United States of America
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber:EA115
Narrative:
A short time before arrival at Miami, a hijacker gave a flight attendant a note which indicated that he had placed a bomb in a public area in Tampa and it would be detonated unless the hijacker was flown to Cuba. The location and disarming instructions
were to be provided after his arrival 1n Cuba. The pilot was advised but landed the aircraft In Miami where the hijacker was taken into custody by police.
He refused to provide information concerning the bomb. However no bomb was found and no explosion occurred.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tampa International Airport, FL to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 327 km (204 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org