| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1980 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-5D Buffalo |
| Operator: | Zaire Air Force |
| Registration: | 9T-CBC |
| C/n / msn: | 74 |
| First flight: | 1976 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 36 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kindu (Congo (Democratic Republic))
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed.
Sources:
» Flight International 03.01.1981 (29)
» Jorge Merino
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.