Accident Canadair CL-215-1A10 UD.13-13,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328230

Date:Sunday 12 October 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-215-1A10
Owner/operator:Ejército del Aire
Registration: UD.13-13
MSN: 1053
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-83AM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beniarrés -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Madrid-Torrejón AFB (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The CL-215 was fighting forest fires in the Sierra d'Aitane when it crashed after scooping a load of water.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 15 October 1980 (page 51)
ABC (Madrid) 14 October 1980

Location