Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 NOV 1980
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Dirección General de Aduanas
Registration: HK-1221G
C/n / msn: 9703
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Murri (Colombia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Turbo-Gonzalo Mejía Airport (TRB/SKTU), Colombia
Destination airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Narrative:
The DC-3 crashed into a mountain at 9500 feet.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Continued VFR flight in deteriorating weather at very low altitude in a mountainous area.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 26 Nov 1980

Photos
photo of Douglas C-47A-35-DL HK-1221G

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Turbo-Gonzalo Mejía Airport to Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport as the crow flies is 244 km (152 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2818th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 292nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 299th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Colombia
  • 41st worst accident (at the time)
  • 63rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile