Accident de Havilland Canada CC-123 Otter (DHC-3) 9407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328184

Date:Friday 19 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada CC-123 Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces
Registration: 9407
MSN: 367
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Slide Mountain, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF/KSWF)
Destination airport:Ottawa RCAF Station, ON (YRO/CYRO)
Narrative:
A ski-equipped de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter plane went missing over the Catskills Mountains en route between Newburgh-Stewart Airport, NY (SWF) and Ottawa RCAF Station, ON (YRO), Canada.
The wreckage was located on December 21 on the slope of Slide Mountain (1280 m high).

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette - Dec 22, 1980

Location