Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 JAN 1981
Type:Douglas C-47A-20-DK
Operator:Ethiopian Airlines
Registration: ET-AGW
C/n / msn: 12981
First flight: 1944
Total airframe hrs:43024
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR) (Ethiopia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bahar Dar Airport (BJR/HABD), Ethiopia
Narrative:
Port undercarriage collapsed on landing. Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Bringing Africa thogether / Ethiopian Airlines, 1988

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share