Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:14 JAN 1981
Time:09:20
Type:Lockheed C-130E Hercules
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 69-6581
C/n / msn: 4357
First flight: 1969
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ramstein AFB (RMS) (Germany)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein Airport (RMS/ETAR), Germany
Destination airport:Oslo-Fornebu Airport (FBU/ENFB), Norway
Narrative:
Fin stall on takeoff; crashed.

Sources:
» Flight International, 31 January 1981

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ramstein Airport to Oslo-Fornebu Airport as the crow flies is 1170 km (731 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share