Hijacking description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:05 FEB 1981
Time:ca 23:00
Type:Lockheed L-1011 TriStar
Operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 242
Airplane damage: None
Location:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU) (Puerto Rico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Flightnumber: 929
Narrative:
Flight EA929 had taken off from New York-JFK on a flight to San Juan, Puerto Rico when a 26-yea old male passenger told a flight attendant that he had a bomb and would detonate it unless the plane changed course for Cuba. He said he was fleeing for the Mafia and the New York police.
The hijacker sat down in the first class section of the cabin and all first class passengers were moved to the back. A flight attendant attempted to calm him down because he was very agitated.
Meanwhile the captain told the hijacker that he was diverting to Cuba. However, the flight continued to the destination, San Juan. The captain asked the airport to extinguish all airport lights except for the runway lights to trick the hijacker into believing the plane was in Cuba.
After landing, at 02:45 at night, the hijacker deplaned and was immediately arrested by FBI agents. The hijacker did not carry a bomb.

Events:

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 5, 1981

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport as the crow flies is 2560 km (1600 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share