Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 MAR 1981
Type:Douglas C-47A-40-DL
Operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-FIRW
C/n / msn: 9834
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lac Bienville, QC (Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Sank through ice on frozen lake while taxiing.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share