| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 17 APR 1981 |
| Time: | 16:01 |
| Type: | Handley Page HP-137 Jetstream III |
| Operator: | Air US |
| Registration: | N11360 |
| C/n / msn: | 238 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3795 |
| Cycles: | 3791 |
| Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-U-303V |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 3 km (1.9 mls) ESE of Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport, CO (FNL) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 716 |
Narrative:Air US Flight 716 departed Denver-Stapleton, CO at 15:46 for a flight to Gillette, WY. At 15:59 Flight 716 contacted Denver Center to request to maintain FL130, which was approved. In the same area a Cessna TU206 (N4862F, operated by Sky's West Parachute Center) was climbing in a racetrack pattern over Fort Collins/Loveland Municipal Airport to an altitude of FL155. The Cessna had departed this airport at 15:30 for the second parachute jump flight of the day.
The Cessna was in a climbing left turn on a north-westerly heading when it was hit by the Air US Jetstream. The No. 1 propeller of the Jetstream cut through the aft fuselage section of the Cessna resulting in immediate loss of control to both aircraft. Two of the skydivers were killed inside the aircraft during the collision. The pilot and three parachutists fell free of the aircraft and parachuted to the ground. The remains of the Cessna descended out of control and crashed in an open field. The Jetstream impacted the ground in a nearly vertical pitch attitude in an open field about 4,000 feet northeast of the Cessna wreckage.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the Cessna pilot to establish communications with the Denver Center and his climbing into controlled airspace above 12,500 feet without an authorised deviation from the altitude encoding transponder (Mode-C) requirement, the practice of the Denver Center of routinely condoning Sky's West parachute jump operations above 12,500 feet without a Mode-C transponder and the failure of the pilots of both aircraft to "see and avoid" each other. Contributing to the accident was the fact that existing regulations do not prohibit parachute jumping in, or immediately adjacent to, Federal airways."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB-AAR-81-18
Official accident investigation report
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 8 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-163 |
| DIRECT ATC FACILITIES TO NOTIFY THE APPROPRIATE GENERAL AVIATION DISTRICT OFFICE WHEN ANY OF ITS CONTROL FACILITIES BECOME AWARE OF VIOLATIONS OF REGULATIONS OR SAFETY ISSUES CONCERNING PARACHUTE JUMPING. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-164 |
| REVISE 14 CFR 105.23 TO PROHIBIT PARACHUTE JUMP OPERATIONS IN OR NEAR FEDERAL AIRWAYS AND DETERMINE AN ACCEPTABLE SAFE DISTANCE FROM SUCH AIRWAYS AT WHICH JUMP OPERATIONS CAN BE CONDUCTD WITHOUT CONFLICT WITH OTHER AIR TRAFFIC. (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-165 |
| ESTABLISH A SPECIAL TRANSPONDER CODE WITH AN APPROPRIATE AND READILY IDENTIFIABLE RADAR DISPLAY FOR ALL PARACHUTE JUMP OPERATIONS. (Closed - Reconsidered) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-166 |
| REVISE ADVISORY CIRCULAR 90-48B, "PILOT\'S ROLE IN COLLISION AVOIDANCE" TO INCLUDE DETAILED INFORMATION REGARDING THE PSYCHOPHYSIOLOGICAL FACTORS AFFECTING PILOTS\' ABILITY TO SEE AND AVOID OTHER AIRCRAFT. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-167 |
| AMEND 14 CFR 105.14 TO REQUIRE THAT A PARACHUTE JUMP AIRCRAFT CONTACT THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY HAVING JURISDICTION OF THE AIRSPACE IN WHICH THE JUMP IS TO BE INITIATED RATHER THAN THE "NEAREST FAA AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL FACILITY OR FAA FLIGHT SERVICE STATION." (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-168 |
| AMEND 14 CFR 105 TO REQUIRE THAT THE PILOT OF A JUMP AIRCRAFT CONTACT ALL CONTROL FACILITIES HAVING JURISDICTION OF THE AIRSPACE IN WHICH THE AIRCRAFT WILL TRANSIT DURING THE OPERATION FOR THE PURPOSE OF RECEIVING TRAFFIC ADVISORIES WHILE PROCEEDING TO AND DEPARTING FROM THE LOCATION WHERE JUMPERS ARE RELEASED. THIS SHOULD BE IN ADDITION TO THE REQUIREMENT OF 104.14(A)(1)(II) FOR A 5-MINUTE NOTIFICATION BEFORE JUMP OPERATIONS ARE BEGUN. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: FAA | A-81-169 |
| AMEND AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL HANDBOOK 7110.65B TO REQUIRE A CONTROLLER WHO RECEIVES A NOTIFICATION FROM A JUMP AIRCRAFT, REQUIRED BY 14 CFR 105.14, THAT THE JUMPERS WILL DESCEND INTO ANOTHER FACILITY\'S AIRSPACE COORDINATE WITH THAT FACILITY SO THAT A COMPLETE EXCHANGE OF TRAFFIC CAN BE EFFECTED BETWEEN THE JUMP AIRCRAFT, THE JUMPERS, AND ALL POTENTIALLY CONFLICTING AIRCRAFT INVOLVED. (Closed - Acceptable Alternate Action) |
| Issued: 25-JAN-1982 | To: U.S.Parachute Association | A-81-170 |
| IMMEDIATELY (1) INFORM MEMBERS OF THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THIS ACCIDENT, (2) RECOMMEND THAT MEMBERS SEEK VFR TRAFFIC ADVISORIES FROM THE CONTROL FACILITY HAVING JURISDICTION OF THE AIRSPACE IN WHICH JUMP OPERATIONS WILL BE CONDUCTED AS SOON AS PRACTICABLE AFTER TAKEOFF, AND THAT THIS BE DONE IN ADDITION TO THE "5 MINUTE" COMMUNICATION REQUIRED BY 14 CFR 105.14, AND (3) ADVISE MEMBERS OF THE INCREASED LEVEL OF SAFETY WHICH CAN BE ATTAINED BY THE USE OF MODE-C TRANSPONDERS IN JUMP OPERATIONS AT ALL ALTITUDES. PUBLISH THE ADVISORY INFORMATION IN THE NEXT REVISION OF THE U.S. PARACHUTE ASSOCIATION MANUAL. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO to Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY as the crow flies is 508 km (317 miles).