Accident GAF Nomad N.22B P2-011,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328103

Date:Monday 4 May 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NOMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
GAF Nomad N.22B
Owner/operator:Papua New Guinea Defence Force
Registration: P2-011
MSN: 52
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:ca 50 km S of Vanimo -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Imonda Airport (IMD/AYIO)
Destination airport:Vanimo Airport (VAI/AYVN)
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather in the remote Bewani mountains south of Vanimo, Papua New Guinea.
The Nomad crashed while returning to Vanimo from Imonda where they dropped a group of soldiers for an Irian Jaya border patrol.

Sources:

Papua New Guinea Post-Courier 7 May 1981

Location

Images:

photo (c) Martin Hörnlimann, via Werner Fischdick; Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB); March 1981