| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 JUL 1981 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101 |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-BVFF |
| C/n / msn: | 215 |
| First flight: | 1978 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Paris (France)
|
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Paris (unknown airport), France |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Loss of thread on tyre no. 5 due to FOD; damage to engine no. 2 and gear.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.