| Status: | |
| Date: | 31 JUL 1981 |
| Time: | ca 12:00 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Panameña - FAP |
| Registration: | FAP-205 |
| C/n / msn: | 284 |
| First flight: | 1970 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Coclecito (Panama)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Penonomé, Panama |
| Destination airport: | Coclecito, Panama |
Narrative:The Twin Otter departed Rio Hato Airport at 10:44, bound for Penonomé. On board were Panama's president general Omar Torrijos and four of his aides. The aircraft arrived at 10:55 and departed again 45 minutes later for a short flight to Coclecito. Before reaching the destination the airplane flew into the side of Marta Mountain at an altitude of 3,400ft.
Sources:
» Aviation Letter 178
» LAAHS
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.