UI Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) F-BJHC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 328044

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Saturday 1 August 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Hémet Exploration
Registration: F-BJHC
MSN: 25756/14311
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:off Beira -   Mozambique
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The DC-3 operated on a magnetometer survey, reportedly on charter to Shell Oil, near Beira and deviated from the original route after ATC instructions. The aircraft was then mistaken for a hostile transport and shot down by a ground-to-air missile.

Sources:

Location