Incident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 AUG 1981
Time:10:23
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 102
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BOAG
C/n / msn: 214
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 94
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 103
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Tires no. 1 and 2 burst on takeoff from New York-JFK and caused a hole in the no. 5 fuel tank and damaged the no. 2 engine (ingestion). The tire was running deflated when the thread detached.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
airframe - landing gear: wheels,tires,axles
miscellaneous acts,conditions - material failure
powerplant - miscellaneous: foreign object damage

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to London-Heathrow Airport as the crow flies is 5501 km (3438 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share