Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:07 SEP 1981
Time:11:00
Type:Kaiser-Fraser C-119L Flying Boxcar
Operator:J.D. Gifford and Associates
Registration: N8504W
C/n / msn: 256
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Dahl Creek Airport, AK (DCK) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Dahl Creek Airport, AK (DCK), United States of America
Narrative:
The right hand main landing gear shear pin failed, causing the gear to collapse. Aircraft damaged beyond repair.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S):
airframe - landing gear: gear locking mechanism
miscellaneous acts,conditions - overload failure

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Dahl Creek Airport, AK as the crow flies is 718 km (449 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share