ASN Aircraft accident Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette TY-BBK Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 16 November 1981
Type:Silhouette image of generic S601 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
Operator:Benin Government
Registration: TY-BBK
MSN: 29
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS) (   Nigeria)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Official state flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Narrative:
Crashed on approach.

Photos

photo of Aérospatiale-SN-601-Corvette-F-OBZP
accident date: 16-11-1981
type: Aérospatiale SN.601 Corvette
registration: F-OBZP

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org