Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 FEB 1982
Type:Fairchild C-123J Provider
Operator:Republic of Korea Air Force - ROKAF
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn: 20275
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 47 / Occupants: 47
Total:Fatalities: 53 / Occupants: 53
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU) (South Korea) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Jeju (Cheju) International Airport (CJU/RKPC), South Korea
Narrative:
Crashed 2.3 miles North of Hallasan Volano while on approach to land in poor weather.

Events:

Sources:
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Feb 7, 1982
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Fairchild C-123

  • 82nd loss
  • 302 built
  • 3rd worst accident
safety profile

 South Korea
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile