Accident NAMC YS-11A-621 N169RV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327924

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 16 February 1982
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic YS11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
NAMC YS-11A-621
Owner/operator:Reeve Aleutian Airways
Registration: N169RV
MSN: 2169
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4385 hours
Cycles:3239 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-10K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Destination airport:King Salmon Airport, AK (AKN/PAKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Reeve Aleutian Airways Flight 60, an YS-11A, with 36 passengers and 3 crewmembers onboard, made an emergency gear-up landing on the frozen Naknek River adjacent to the King Salmon Airport, Alaska, following the loss of power in both engines. The airplane was damaged substantially, and one crewmember, two passengers, and two firefighters suffered minor injuries during the evacuation, firefighting, and rescue activities.

Probable Cause: "The loss of power in the right engine due to the freezing of water in the fuel filter after the fuel heaters were turned off in accordance with the before-landing checklist, and the loss of power due to the destruction of the left-engine turbine from overtemperature due to excessive fuel flow for undetermined reasons."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-82-14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images:

photo (c) U. Schaefer, Frank Ellemers Collection; Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC); 18 June 1984