Hull-loss description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 MAR 1982
Type:Lockheed L-188AF Electra
Operator:Zantop International Airlines
Registration: N5504
C/n / msn: 1009
First flight: 1958
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Macon-Lewis B. Wilson Airport, GA (MCN) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed when hangar collapsed during a storm with 70-mph winds.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-188AF Electra N5504
Eastern Airlines sold N5504 to Zantop in December 1977

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share