Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1982
Type:IRMA/Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Operator:Falkland Islands Government Air Service - FIGAS
Registration: VP-FAY
C/n / msn: 872
First flight: 1978
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Stanley Airport (PSY) (Falkland Islands) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Destroyed during the first in British Sea Harrier air raid on Port Stanley Airport (PSY).

Events:

Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
» World Directory of Airliner Crashes
» FlyPast November 1987

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share