| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 SEP 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-8-61 |
| Operator: | Japan Air Lines - JAL |
| Registration: | JA8048 |
| C/n / msn: | 46160/545 |
| First flight: | 1971 |
| Engines: | 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D- |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 113 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 124 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA) (China)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS), China |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo (unknown airport), Japan |
| Flightnumber: | 792 |
Narrative:Flight JAL792 had taken off from Shanghai at 13:57 when, at 9 minutes after take-off, the crew heard a strange noise coming from the lower middle part of the aircraft. This was immediately followed by a hydraulic low level warning, a hydraulic reservoir air low pressure warning, a complete loss of hydraulic system pressure, abnormal flap position indications, and a complete loss of air brake pressure. The crew elected to return to Shanghai for a emergency landing. The DC-8 touched down fast on runway 36 and overran and came to rest in a drainage ditch.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The explosion of the air brake bottle damaging 13 hydraulic system tubes and 2 emergency air brake system tubes, some of which resulted in the failure of extension of flaps and a loss of normal as well as emergency wheel braking, thus increasing the roll after touchdown distance to a value greater than available runway and stop way length. These factors prevented the captain from stopping the aircraft within the runway and stop way confines" (General Administration of Civil Aviation of China)
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Circular 191-AN/116
Photos

DC-8 JA8048 is now on display near the Jinjiang Amusement Park in Shanghai
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.