ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46 Super C C-GIXZ Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 31 October 1982
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46 Super C
Operator:Ilford Riverton Airways
Registration: C-GIXZ
MSN: 22453
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM) (   Canada)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Shamattawa Airport, MB (ZTM/CZTM), Canada
Narrative:
While taxying to the apron at Shamattawa Airport, Manitoba, the starboard maingear ran into the ditch and culvert that ran parallel to the runway and tore the main gear attachments off the spar.

Sources:
» ICAO Summary 12/82

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org