Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:16 DEC 1982
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Aeroflot, Central Region Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-46567
C/n / msn: 87304708
First flight: 1968
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sakhanskiy, Shiryaevskaya district (Ukraine)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kiev-Borispol Airport (KBP/UKBB), Ukraine
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO), Ukraine
Narrative:
Electric wiring in the cockpit caught fire while en route to Odessa at an altitude of 5100 m. The cabin filled with smoke. An emergency descent was initiated and the crew attempted in vain to put out the fire. A cockpit hatch was opened but the smoke still made it difficult to read the instruments.
The crew carried out an emergency belly landing in a field, seven minutes and 40 seconds after the fire had started.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kiev-Borispol Airport to Odessa-Central Airport as the crow flies is 433 km (271 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share