Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 JAN 1983
Type:Shorts 330-200
Operator:Thai Airways
Registration: HS-TS.
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX) (Thailand)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Phitsanulok Airport (PHS/VTPP), Thailand
Destination airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC), Thailand
Narrative:
Three men armed with knives, explosives and a rifle commandeered the plane and demanded to go to Chiang Rai, Thailand but the crew convinced them that they must land in Chiang Mai to refuel.
While on the ground the flight crew and some of the passengers managed to escape from the aircraft. The hijackers demanded the return of the flight crew and three parachutes.
After these demands were refused by authorities, the hijackers accepted a pickup truck and took seven passengers as hostages and escaped to the surrounding countryside.
The hostages were subsequently robbed and released unharmed. Reportedly two of the hijackers were later captured and the third is still at large.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Phitsanulok Airport to Chiang Mai International Airport as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share