Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 FEB 1983
Type:Boeing 737-2A1C
Operator:VASP - Viação Aérea São Paulo
Registration: PP-SNC
C/n / msn: 21187/443
First flight: 1975-12-12 (7 years 2 months)
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Destination airport:Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM (MAO/SBEG), Brazil
Narrative:
During a simulated asymmetrical power take-off, the co-pilot lost control. Thrust was increased, but the engine stalled. The Boeing then rolled left and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: Failure to follow procedures, attempted operation with known deficiencies and inadequate supervision were factors.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 737-2A1C PP-SNC

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM to Manaus-Eduardo Gomes International Airport, AM as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share