Hijacking description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 MAR 1983
Type:Antonov 24B
Operator:Balkan Bulgarian Airlines
Registration: LZ-AND
C/n / msn: 77303301
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Varna Airport (VAR) (Bulgaria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport (SOF/LBSF), Bulgaria
Destination airport:Varna Airport (VAR/LBWN), Bulgaria
Narrative:
Four hijackers armed with knives demanded to go to Turkey, however, the pilot tricked them into believing the plane was landing in Turkey by flying over the Black Sea in circles and landing at the partially darkened Varna Airport, Bulgaria after sunset. One of the hijackers was reportedly killed by on board security personnel when he threatened a stewardess with a knife.
The other three hijackers were arrested by the security personnel.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sofia-Vrazhdebna Airport to Varna Airport as the crow flies is 362 km (226 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share