| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 30 MAR 1983 |
| Time: | 05:14 EST |
| Type: | Learjet 25 |
| Operating for: | Hughes Charter Air |
| Leased from: | Chatham Corp. |
| Registration: | N51CA |
| C/n / msn: | 25-030 |
| First flight: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5750 |
| Engines: | 2 General Electric CJ610-6 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Destroyed |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-Midway Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 27 |
Narrative:Night check courier flight. The Learjet descended steep and fast for runway 04R and bounced on landing. It banked to the right, hit the ground and burned. Both pilots exposed to marijuana and CO2 in blood from smoking.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "(a) Loss of control following ground contact, (b) an unstabilized approach. and c) impairment of the flightcrew's judgment, decisionmaking, and flying abilities by a combination of physioIogical and psychological factors."
Sources:
Follow-up / safety actions
NTSB issued 4 Safety Recommendations
| Issued: 15-AUG-1984 | To: FAA | A-84-093 |
| ESTABLISH AT THE CIVIL AEROMEDICAL INSTITUTE THE CAPABILITY TO PERFORM STATE-OF-THE-ART TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS ON THE BLOOD, URINE, AND TISSUE OF PILOTS INVOLVED IN FATAL ACCIDENTS TO DETERMINE THE LEVELS OF BOTH LICIT AND ILLICIT DRUGS AT BOTH THERAPEUTIC AND ABNORMAL LEVELS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 15-AUG-1984 | To: FAA | A-84-094 |
| REVIEW THE RESEARCH AND LITERATURE ON THE POTENTIAL EFFECTS ON PILOT PERFORMANCE OF BOTH LICIT AND ILLICIT DRUGS, IN BOTH THERAPEUTIC AND ABNORMAL LEVELS, AND USE THAT TO DEVELOP AND ACTIVELY DISSEMINATE TO PILOTS USABLE GUIDELINES ON POTENTIAL DRUG INTERACTIONS WITH PILOTING ABILITY. (Closed - Unacceptable Action) |
| Issued: 15-AUG-1984 | To: FAA | A-84-095 |
| IN COORDINATION WITH THE OFFICE OF THE SECRETARY, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, INSTITUTE APPROPRIATE RESEARCH TO FURTHER THE UNDERSTANDING OF POTENTIAL EFFECTS ON PILOT PERFORMANCE OF BOTH LICIT AND ILLICIT DRUGS, IN BOTH THERAPEUTIC AND ABNORMAL LEVELS, AND ACTIVELY DISSEMINATE THOSE FINDINGS. (Closed - Acceptable Action) |
| Issued: 15-AUG-1984 | To: US DoT | A-84-096 |
| REVIEW THE EXISTING RESEARCH AND LITERATURE IN THIS AREA AND INSTITUTE RESEARCH TO (Closed - Reconsidered) |
Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago-Midway Airport, IL to Newark International Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 1133 km (708 miles).