Hull-loss description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:01 APR 1983
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Operator:Metroflight
Registration: N922MA
C/n / msn: 161
First flight: 1968
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lawton Municipal Airport, OK (LAW) (United States of America)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown over by tornado.

Events:

Sources:
» WCAA

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share