Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 MAY 1983
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63CF
Operator:Capitol Airways
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 212
Airplane damage: None
Location:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV) (Cuba)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport (SJU/TJSJ), Puerto Rico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Flightnumber: 236
Narrative:
While enroute between San Juan, Puerto Rico and Miami, FL, a passenger scattered notes in the cabin citing his unemployment, misery and grief and said that if the aircraft did not head for Havana he would blow it up. He locked himself in the lavatory and began passing notes under the door saying that he had a weapon, gasoline and explosives. The captain diverted the aircraft to Havana, Cuba and the passengers and crew deplaned. Cuban authorities boarded the empty aircraft, forced the hijacker out of the lavatory and took him into custody. Reportedly, he did not have a weapon or device.

Events:

Sources:
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from San Juan-Isla Verde International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1672 km (1045 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share