Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 MAY 1983
Type:Learjet 25B
Operator:Air Traffic Executive Jet
Registration: D-CDPD
C/n / msn: 25-177
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:560 km (350 mls) NW off Scotland (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW), Austria
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH), Germany
Narrative:
Crew did not respond 40min after t/o from Vienna on a flight to Hamburg. Crashed into Atlantic from FL390 after fuel exhaustion.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wien-Schwechat International Airport to Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport as the crow flies is 762 km (476 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share