ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N95460 Fairbanks-Metro Field, AK (MTX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 24 June 1983
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Air North
Registration: N95460
MSN: 20190
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Fairbanks-Metro Field, AK (MTX) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Yukon Airport, AK (FYU/PFYU), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft had an in-flight fire in the accessory section of the left engine. According to a passenger there was a long delay between outbreak of fire and corrective action by the crew. The passengers also commented on the lack of communication from the cockpit to the cabin. The pilot landed at Metro Field where there was no emergency equipment. Examination revealed that the eng fire was the result of fuel leakage at the engine-driven fuel pump inlet and outlet fitting to fuel line connections.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
fuel system,line fitting..loose
fluid,fuel..leak
emergency procedure..improper..pilot in command
crew/group coordination..poor..copilot/second pilot
supervision..poor..pilot in command
procedures/directives..improper..pilot in command

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-N95460
accident date: 24-06-1983
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: N95460

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org