Incident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:19 AUG 1983
Time:18:20 MDT
Type:Boeing 767-222
Operator:United Air Lines
Registration: N609UA
C/n / msn: 21870/13
First flight: 1982-07-19 (1 year 1 months)
Total airframe hrs:2372
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7R4D
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 197
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 205
Airplane damage: None
Location:74 km (46.3 mls) W of Denver, CO (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber: 310
Narrative:
The aircraft was descending from FL410 with the throttles at idle. As power was added at FL295 the left engine surged and exceeded maximum EGT. Eighteen seconds later the right engine surged and exceeded its maximum EGT. The left and right engines were shut down at FL200 and FL177 respectively. The engines were successfully restarted about FL150. The inability of the engines to accelerate after the manually induced surge was due to contaminated fuel nozzles which significantly reduced combustion chamber efficiencies & which resulted in a subidle stall. On March 31, 1986 this same aircraft (N609UA) again suffered a double engine flameout.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Fuel system, nozzle..contamination".

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-85/01/SUM

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Los Angeles International Airport, CA to Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 1356 km (848 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share