UI Boeing 707-300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 327570

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Friday 26 August 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B703 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-300
Owner/operator:Middle East Airlines - MEA
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:UI
Location:Tel Aviv -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Benghazi-Benina International Airport (BEN/HLLB)
Destination airport:Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA)
Narrative:
One hijacker. Plane stormed/hijacker arrested. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.