ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-KTE Adavale, QLD
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Sunday 28 August 1983
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:Moore's Air Charter
Registration: VH-KTE
MSN: BB-320
First flight: 1978
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3,5 km (2.2 mls) S of Adavale, QLD (   Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Windorah Airport, QLD (WNR/YWDH), Australia
Destination airport:Toowoomba Airport, QLD (TWB/YTWB), Australia
Narrative:
A Beechcraft 200 Super King Air aircraft, VH-KTE, broke up in flight and crashed to the ground 3.5 kilometres south of Adavale. The pilot-in-command and the 11 passengers were killed when the aircraft fuselage, devoid of wings and empennage, impacted the ground, inverted.

Probable Cause:

The cause of the accident could not be established.

Classification:
Cause undetermined
Loss of control

Sources:
» BASI report

Photos

photo of Beechcraft-200-Super-King-Air-VH-KTE
VH-KTE

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Windorah Airport, QLD to Toowoomba Airport, QLD as the crow flies is 947 km (592 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 19th loss
  • 16th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Australia
  • 22nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org