Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:01 SEP 1983
Type:Boeing 727-200
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:Mérida Airport (MID) (Mexico)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Narrative:
En route between Mexico City and Miami, a man hijacked the flight and threatened to kill a passenger with a razor blade unless the crew took him to Tel Aviv, Israel. He agreed to let the plane land at Merida, Mexico to be refueled and while on the ground several security agents disguised as airline mechanics boarded the aircraft and arrested the hijacker.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Miami International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 2039 km (1274 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share