Hull-loss description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 OCT 1983
Type:Boeing 707-436
Operator:Coastal Airways
Registration: N4465D
C/n / msn: 18411/266
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 508 Conway
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Perpignan Airport (PGF) (France)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair in a ground fire at Perpignan.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
photo of Boeing 707-436 G-ARRA

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share