Hijacking description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 NOV 1983
Type:Tupolev 134A
Operator:Aeroflot / Georgia
Registration: CCCP-65807
C/n / msn: 3352108
First flight: 1973
Total airframe hrs:13273
Cycles:10506
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tbilisi Airport (TBS) (Georgia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport (TBS/UGGG), Georgia
Destination airport:Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia
Narrative:
The Tupolev was hijacked by nine people, some of whom burst into the flight deck and opened fire. The first officer made sharp manoeuvres to prevent the hijackers from taking aim, in so doing the aircraft was subjected to G loads of +3.15/-0.6, which exceeded the design limit of the Tu-134. The hijackers were forced out of the flight deck and the aircraft returned to Tbilisi where security forces stormed the aircraft. Three crew, two passengers and three hijackers were killed and the aircraft received 63 bullet holes but was written off on account of permanent structural deformations caused by excessive G loads.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tbilisi-Novo Alexeyevka Airport to Leningrad-Pulkovo Airport as the crow flies is 2239 km (1399 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share