Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:20 DEC 1983
Time:13:17 CST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31
Operator:Ozark Air Lines
Registration: N994Z
C/n / msn: 47097/193
First flight: 1967
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 81
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Sioux Falls, SD (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA (SUX/KSUX), United States of America
Destination airport:Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD (FSD/KFSD), United States of America
Flightnumber: 650
Narrative:
The right wing struck a snow plough on runway 03. The wing separated and the plane swerved off the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: " Inadequate Control Tower Service by Air Traffic Control Personnel. Factors relating to the accident were weather conditions; snow, obscuration, low ceiling; and vehicles on the runway."

Sources:
» NTSB/AAR-85/01/SUM

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sioux City-Municipal Airport, IA to Sioux Falls Regional Airport (Jo Foss Field), SD as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share