Accident description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:23 DEC 1983
Time:14:60 AST
Type:McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30
Operator:Korean Air Lines - KAL
Registration: HL7339
C/n / msn: 46960/237
First flight: 1977
Engines: 3 General Electric CF6-50C
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Anchorage International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC), United States of America
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX), United States of America
Flightnumber: 084
Narrative:
While taxiing out in fog, the KAL crew became disoriented and ended up on the wrong runway. During the takeoff run, the aircraft collided head-on with South Central Air Flight 59, a Piper PA-31 which was taking off from runway 06L-24R for a flight to Kenai. The 9 occupants of N35206 were injured. The DC-10 overran the runway by 1434 feet and came to rest 40 feet right of the extended centreline.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the pilot of Korean Air Lines Flight 084 to follow accepted procedures during taxi, which caused him to become disoriented while selecting the runway; the failure of the pilot to use the compass to confirm his position; and the decision of the pilot to take off when he was unsure that the aircraft was positioned on the correct runway. Contributing to the accident was the fog, which reduced visibility to a point that the pilot could not ascertain his position visually and the control tower personnel could not assist the pilot. Also contributing to the accident was a lack of legible taxiway and runway signs at several intersections passed by Flight 084 while it was taxiing."

Events:

Sources:
» Location of Commercial Aircraft Accidents/Incidents Relative to Runways / FAA, Office of Safety Oversight (DOT/FAA/AOV 90-1)
» NTSB

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB/AAR-84-10
report released:09-AUG-1984
duration of investigation:230 days (7.7 months)
download report: Korean Air Lines, McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30, HL7339 Southcentral Air Piper PA-31-350, N35206, Anchorage, Alaska, December 23, 1983. (NTSB/AAR-84-10)
cover

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 5 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
photo of McDonnell Douglas DC-10-30 N1033F
N1033F was sold to Korean Air as HL7339 August 1978

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage International Airport, AK to Los Angeles International Airport, CA as the crow flies is 3742 km (2339 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share